Unprecedented upgrades in 2013-14

The Australian Racing Board has approved the recommendations of the Australian Pattern Committee to upgrade 41 races to take effect from August 1.

A total of 7 G3 races will be upgraded to G2 and 33 Listed Races will be upgraded to G3 status.   The Lonhro Plate at Warwick Farm will be lifted to Listed level for the first time.

“Although the volume of upgrades is unprecedented, it’s a one-off as a result of Australia adopting the protocols of the Asian Racing Federation,” AusPC Chairman Alan Brown commented.  “The 41 upgrades comfortably exceed those benchmarks and accurately reflect Australia’s strength of sprinter-miler horses in the world.

“These upgrades also fit well within the “pyramid” of the pattern whereby the number of Group 3 races should be more than Group 2 events, and more Group 2 races than Group 1 events.  The number of Group 3 races should exceed the total combined of Group 2 and Group 1 events.  The new numbers comply with those guidelines.”

Of the 41 upgrades, the States fared as follows:  NSW (21), Victoria (18), SA (1), WA (1), Queensland (0), Tasmania (0).

The following races have been upgraded from G3 to G2:
Sweet Embrace Stakes  (1200m) Randwick
Skyline Stakes  (1200m)  Randwick
Millie Fox Stakes  (1300m)  Rosehill
Silver Shadow Stakes  (1200m)  Warwick Farm

Ian McEwen Trophy  (1000m)  Moonee Valley
Rubiton Stakes  (1100m)  Caulfield
Tranquil Star Stakes  (1400m)  Caulfield

The following races have been upgraded from LR to G3:
Aspiration Quality  (1600m)  Randwick
Keith Mackay Handicap  (1200m)   Randwick
J H B Carr Stakes  (1400m)  Randwick
Wenona Girl Handicap  (1200m)  Randwick
The Nivision  (1200m)  Randwick
Angst Quality Handicap  (1500m)  Rosehill
Sheraco Stakes  (1100m)  Rosehill
Triscay Stakes  (1200m)  Rosehill
Wiggle Quality Handicap  (1400m)  Warwick Farm
Ming Dynasty Quality  (1400m)  Warwick Farm
Show County Quality  (1200m)  Warwick Farm
Toy Show Quality  (1300m)  Warwick Farm
P J Bell Handicap  (1200m)  Canterbury
Belle of the Turf Stakes  (1600m)  Gosford
Dark Jewel Classic  (1400m)  Scone
Tibbie Stakes  (LR)  1400m)  Newcastle

Begonia Belle Stakes  (1100m)  Flemington
Ottawa Stakes  (1000m)  Flemington
MRC Chairman’s Stakes  (1100m)  Caulfield
Boronia Stakes  (1200m)  Caulfield
Quezette Stakes  (1100m)  Caulfield
Manfred Stakes  (1200m)   Caulfield
Vain Stakes  (1100m)  Caulfield
The Heath 1100  (1100m)  Caulfield
Ladies Day Vase  (1600m)  Caulfield
Northwood Plume Stakes  (1200m)  Caulfield
Sir John Monash Stakes  (1100m)  Caulfield
Typhoon Tracey Stakes  (1200m)  Moonee Valley
Zeditave Stakes  (1200m)  Moonee Valley
Kevin Heffernan Stakes  (1300m)  Sandown
Summoned Stakes  (1500m)  Sandown

Proud Miss Stakes  (1200m)  Morphettville

Northerly Stakes  (1400m)  Ascot

Upgraded to Listed
Lonhro Plate  (1100m)  Warwick Farm