Casino Prince slips into overdrive for Patinack

Patinack Farm’s decision to scratch All Too Hard from the G1 Golden Slipper won’t unduly harm the chances of his sire Casino Prince winning Australia’s first-season sires’ premiership this season.

None of our current freshmen are represented in the $3.50 million championship at Rosehill this Saturday.

Patinack owner Nathan Tinkler has reserved All Too Hard for the Randwick carnival that includes the $500,000 Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) on April 14 and $400,000 Champagne Stakes (1600m) on April 28.

A win in either Group 1 will almost certainly ensure Casino Prince wins the title.  Patinack’s son of Flying Spur has already established a clear lead in the premiership with earnings of $418K.  Fellow Patinack sire Husson is next best with $323K and it’s daylight to the remainder.

The Patinack pair are also on top of the individual winners’ list – Husson (8) leads Casino Prince (5) with Coolmore Stud resident Dylan Thomas (3) the best of the rest among the Hunter Valley heavyweights.

Last weekend was another winning one for Casino Prince.  All To Hard was a dominant winner of the G2 Pago Pago Stakes at Rosehill and the following day his filly Utilism won first-up in the Sky Racing Maiden Hcp at the Sunshine Coast.

Utilism (2f Casino Prince – Joie More by More Than Ready) is a Patinack homebred and her dam won at Moonee Valley, Sandown and Geelong for Swettenham Stud owner Adam Sangster.  Second dam Euphoria (Marauding) was a G1 winner of the 1994 AJC Champagne Stakes at Randwick.

Husson (Hussonet) is also flying high with two new winners – Hussonette won at Mornington on Friday while Wolfsburg doubled up at Eagle Farm on Saturday.  Both youngsters also sport Patinack’s distinctive blue, green and gold silks.

Husson filly Hussousa was also heading for the Golden Slipper before she pulled up shinsore following a game second to Samaready in the G2 Riesling Slipper Stakes last Saturday week.  She had won the LR Gimcrack Stakes at Randwick during the spring carnival.

AUSTRALIAN FIRST-SEASON CHAMPIONS

2011  Written Tycoon  (Eliza Pk)
2010  Stratum  (Widden)
2009  Charge Forward  (Arrowfield)
2008  Exceed And Excel  (Darley)
2007  Choisir  (Coolmore)

2006  Show A Heart (Glenlogan Pk)
2005  More Than Ready (Vinery)
2004  Redoute’s Choice (Arrowfield)
2003  General Nediym  (Glengarry)
2002  Lion Hunter (Oaklands)